One Dead After Flash Flood, Drinking Water Contaminated

May 31, 2018

One person is dead and two are still missing after flash flooding in and around Charlottesville.  The area got up to ten inches of rain Wednesday night, closing many roads and washing two cars into a creek. 

Officials warn residents along the 29 North corridor, north of Hollymead Town Center, to boil water for at least one minute before cooling and using to cook, drink or brush teeth.
Credit RWSA

The creek that crosses Route 250 became a deadly, rushing river after last night’s torrential rains.  Albemarle County Fire Chief Dan Eggleston says it overflowed its banks.

“Ivy Creek is normally a very docile creek, but with 8-10 inches of rain we estimated in that area from experts it turned into a swollen, raging river," he says.  "In one case I think I heard it was about 100 yards wide.”

And strong enough to sweep two cars into the current.  One, a Prius, carried a driver and passenger, but this morning the vehicle was empty.

“It was tossed and turned and overturned,” Eggleston recalls.

Crews rescued one person.  They’re still searching for another, and a third was found dead.  Emergency teams are also looking for a woman swept away by a flash flood in Madison County, and Eggleston says there could be more trouble tonight.

“We’re possibly preparing for a repeat of last night," he warns. " I hope not. The forecast does have less chance of rain, but consider the area is saturated right now with rainwater, so everything is just bubbling.”

Albemarle County Schools have announced they’ll open two hours late – and officials have issued a boil order for residents and business along the 29 North Corridor after a water main break.  

Specifically, the Rivanna Water and Sewer Authority instructs customers to  bring tap water to a “rolling” boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

The authority says it will advise customers when the BOIL WATER ADVISORY has been lifted, and it's asking customers in this area to restrict water use until further notice.

For more information, call 434-977-4511.

Neighborhoods subject to the boil order include:

  • Airport Plaza
  • Airport Road
  • Briarwood Subdivision
  • Burgundy Lane
  • Camelot Subdivision
  • Cedar Hill Park
  • Conway Lane
  • Deerwood Subdivision
  • Forest Springs Mobile Home Park
  • Gateway Circle
  • GE
  • Hollymead Town Center
  • Innovation Drive
  • Leake Lane
  • Moubry Lane
  • Northside Drive
  • North Fork Research Park
  • North Pines Subdivision
  • Proffit Road from Leake Lane to Roteu 29
  • Quail Run
  • Rivers Edge Lane
  • Seminole Plaza
  • Worth Crossing